Column Award theater nominations announced

Posted on 01 Feb 2012 at 11:43am

Uptown Players' 'Next to Normal' is a major nominee in the Column Awards.

The Dallas Theater Center and Uptown Players are head-to-head with the most Column Award nominations for Equity theater companies with 39 and 28 respectively. But that’s nothing compared to the Non-Equity winner, Artisan Center Theatre, with 52 nods. (As always, tons of gay folks are nominated.)

Now that the Dallas Theater League’s Leon Rabin Awards don’t exist, the Columns are the only non-critic awards in town for local theater. Eligible theater professionals (and, actually, me) will now vote in the final round. The  winners will be announced at the Column Awards gala on Feb. 27 at the Patty Granville Performing Arts Center in Garland.

The complete list after the jump.

2012 THE COLUMN NOMINEES:

Best Musical – Equity
CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
CATS – Garland Summer Musicals
GYPSY! – Lyric Stage
HAIRSPRAY – Casa Manana
NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
PIPPIN – Theatre Three
SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre

Best Musical – Non-Equity
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING – ICT Mainstage
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Artisan Center Theatre
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Plaza Theatre Company
THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL – Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL – Plaza Theatre Company
XANADU – Level Ground Arts

Best Play – Equity
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Dallas Theater Center
BOEING-BOEING – Circle Theatre
THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE – WaterTower Theatre
THE TEMPERAMENTALS – Uptown Players
THE TEMPEST – Dallas Theater Center
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD – Dallas Theater Center

Best Play – Non-Equity
NEIL SIMON’S RUMORS – Grand Prairie Arts Council
OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS – Artisan Center Theatre
PROPOSALS – Artisan Center Theatre
THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage
THE MAN WITH THE POINTED TOES – Plaza Theatre Company
TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company

Steve Lovett Award for Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright
Benjamin Schroth – SHERLOCK HOLMES VERSUS GODZILLA – Pocket Sandwich Theatre
Bill Fountain – A SAMURAI NOSFERATU – Level Ground Arts
Carol M. Rice – MURDER AT THE ORIENT BURLESQUE – Rover Dramawerks
Kurt Kleinmann – DEATH IS NO SMALL CHANGE! – Pegasus Theatre
Matthew and Jil Lord – TRANNIE: A MUSICAL PARODY – Ohlook Performing Arts Center
Taffy Geisel – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre

Best Director of a Musical – Equity
Buff Shurr / Linda Leonard – CATS! – Garland Summer Musicals
Cheryl Denson – RAGS – Lyric Stage
Joel Ferrell – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Len Pfluger – GYPSY! – Lyric Stage
Michael Serrecchia – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
Terry Martin – SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre

Best Director of a Musical – Non-Equity
Dennis Canright – CAMELOT – Artisan Center Theatre
Dennis Canright – JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT -ACT
JaceSon P. & Tina Barrus – JOSEPH AND THE .TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Plaza Theatre Company
JaceSon P. Barrus, Tina Barrus – THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL – Plaza Theatre Company
Michael Serrecchia – HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS… TRYING – ICT Mainstage
Terri Hagar Scherer – THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL – GLCT

Best Director of a Play – Equity
Andy Baldwin – GERMAN MADRID’S (LA MANO) ‘THE HAND’ – Broken Gears Project Theatre
Bruce R. Coleman – THE TEMPERAMENTALS – Uptown Players
Kevin Moriarty – THE TEMPEST – Dallas Theater Center
Robin Armstrong – BOEING-BOEING – Circle Theatre
Scott Schwartz – ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Dallas Theater Center
Terry Martin – THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE – WaterTower Theatre

Best Director of a Play – Non-Equity
Andy Baldwin – CORPSE! – Theatre Arlington
Chris Robinson – THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage
G. Aaron Siler – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
Jason Leyva- OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS – Artisan Center Theatre
John Wilkerson – PROPOSALS – Artisan Center Theatre
Mikey Abrams – MURDER AT THE ORIENT BURLESQUE – Rover Dramawerks

Best Musical Director of a Musical – Equity
Adam C. Wright – VICTOR VICTORIA – Uptown Players
Aimee Hurst Bozarth – HAIRSPRAY – Casa Manana
Elaine Davidson – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Jay Dias – GYPSY! – Lyric Stage
Mark Mullino – SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre
Scott A. Eckert – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players

Best Musical Director of a Musical – Non Equity
Bree Cockerell – JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – PTC
Dick Helmcamp – THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL – Plaza Theatre Company
Joey Geisel – ANNIE – Plaza Theatre Company
Richard Gwozdz – JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – ACT
Scott Eckert – HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING – ICT Mainstage
Tim Georgeff – THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL – GLCT

Best Choreographer of a Musical – Equity
Joel Ferrell – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
John de los Santos – SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre
Josh Rhodes – HAIRSPRAY – Casa Manana
Kelly McCain – PIPPIN – Theatre Three
Paula Morelan – CATS – Garland Summer Musicals
Vicki Squires – VICTOR VICTORIA – Uptown Players

Best Choreographer of a Musical – Non-Equity
Andi Allen & Emily Shaw – XANADU – Level Ground Arts
Courtney Sikora, Tabitha Barrus, Rachel Hunt – CRAZY FOR YOU – Plaza Theatre Company
Eddie Floresca – JOSEPH AND THE TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Artisan Center Theatre
Jeremy Dumont – THE MUSIC MAN – Garland Summer Musicals
Megan Kelly Bates – HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS ..
Tabitha Barrus – JOSEPH AND THE TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Plaza Theatre Company

Best Actor in a Musical – Equity
Adam Garst (Moritz) – SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre
C. Nicholas Morris (Munkustrap) – CATS! – Garland Summer Musicals
David Coffee (Edna Turnblad) – HAIRSPRAY – Casa Manana
Gary Lynn Floyd (Dan) – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
Max Swarner (Pippin) – PIPPIN – Theatre Three
Sonny Franks (Tom Hurley) – A CATERED AFFAIR – Theatre Three
Wade McCollum (Master of Ceremonies (EMCEE)) – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Cooper Rodgers (Pinocchio) – DISNEY’S MY SON PINOCCHIO: GEPPETTO’S MUSICAL TALE - Casa Manana

Best Actor in a Musical – Non-Equity
Angel Velasco (Sonny Malone) – XANADU – Level Ground Arts
David Cook (Percival Blakeney) – THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL – Plaza Theatre Company
Evan Ramos (Joseph) – JOSEPH…TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Artisan Center Theatre
Gregory Gerardi (Joseph) – JOSEPH.. TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Plaza Theatre Company
JaceSon P. Barrus (Frank Butler) – ANNIE GET YOUR GUN – Plaza Theatre Company
Max Swarner (J. Pierrepont Finch) – HOW TO SUCCEED ..REALLY TRYING – ICT Mainstage
R. Bradford Smith (Edna Turnblad) – HAIRSPRAY – Garland Civic Theatre

Best Actor in a Play – Equity
Andy Baldwin (Robert) – BOEING-BOEING – Circle Theatre
Chamblee Ferguson (Prospero) – THE TEMPEST – Dallas Theater Center
Chris Robinson (Arles Struvie et al) – RED, WHITE & TUNA – Theatre FMPAT
Gregory Lush (Harry Hay) – THE TEMPERAMENTALS – Uptown Players
Montomery Sutton (Rudi Gernreich) – THE TEMPERAMENTALS – Uptown Players
Jeff Swearingen (The Man) – GERMAN MADRID’S (LA MANO) ‘THE HAND’ – Broken Gears Project Theatre

Best Actor in a Play – Non-Equity
Bob Willey (Mathew Cuthbert) – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Cooper Rodgers (Jim Hawkins) – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
David Cook (Tom Coterel) – THE MAN WITH THE POINTED TOES – Plaza Theatre Company
Gregory Hullett (Atticus Finch) – TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD – Garland Civic Theatre
Luke Hunt (Long John Silver, et al) – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
Neil Rogers (Oscar) – THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage
Nick Haley (Runnicles) – NO SEX PLEASE WE’RE BRITISH – ICT Mainstage

Best Actress in a Musical – Equity
Erica Harte (Wendla) – SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre
Kate Wetherhead (Sally Bowles) – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Kayla Carlyle (Ilse) – SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre
Mary McElree (Louise) – GYPSY! – Lyric Stage
Patty Breckenridge (Diana) – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
Sally Soldo (Aggie Hurley) – A CATERED AFFAIR – Theatre Three

Best Actress in a Musical – Non-Equity
Christine Atwell (Marguerite St. Just) – THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL – Plaza Theatre Company
Daron Cockerell (Annie Oakley) – ANNIE GET YOUR GUN – Plaza Theatre Company
Margaret Shafer (Christine ) – PHANTOM – Artisan Center Theatre
Misty Venters (Clio/Kira) – XANADU – Level Ground Arts
Morgan Mabry Mason (Rosemary) – HOW TO SUCCEED… REALLY TRYING – ICT Mainstage
Samantha Parrish (Tracy Turnblad) – HAIRSPRAY – Garland Civic Theatre

Best Actress in a Play – Equity
Betty Buckley (Martha Brewster) – ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Dallas Theater Center
Emily Scott Banks (George Eliot/Marian Evans) – A MOST DANGEROUS WOMAN – Echo Theatre
Kayla Carlyle (Mairead) – THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE – WaterTower Theatre
Lee Jamison (Kate Thunder) – WILD OATS – Theatre Three
Morgana Shaw (Jane) – THIS – Stage West
Tovah Feldshuh (Abigail Brewster) – ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Dallas Theater Center

Best Actress in a Play – Non-Equity
Ashlie Kirkpatrick (Alice) – YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU – ICT Mainstage
Joanna Philips (Anne Shirley) – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Laura Jones (Regina) – THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage
Laura Scarborough (Anne Shirley) – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Lori Jones (Josie Hines) – PROPOSALS – Artisan Center Theatre
Tina Barrus (Florence Raines) – THE MAN WITH THE POINTED TOES – Plaza Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Equity
Anthony Carillo (Gabe) – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
David Coffee (Herr Schultz) – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Gregory Hullett (Squash) – VICTOR VICTORIA – Uptown Players
Jonathan W. Gilland (Henry) – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
Lee Trull (Clifford Bradshaw) – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Neil Rogers (Mr. Halloran/Sam) – A CATERED AFFAIR – Theatre Three

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Non-Equity
Bill Sizemore (Moonface Martin) – ANYTHING GOES – Stolen Shakespeare Guild
Blake Rodgers (Duke) – THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL-GLCT
Francis “Hank” Henry (Twimble) – HOW TO SUCCEED … REALLY TRYING – ICT Mainstage
JaceSon P. Barrus (Rooster Hannigan) – ANNIE – Plaza Theatre Company
Joey Geisel (Armand St. Just) – THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL – Plaza Theatre Company
Peter Dicesare (Bud Frump) – HOW TO SUCCEED IN …REALLY TRYING – ICT Mainstage

Best Supporting Actor in a Play – Equity
Brad Stephens (The Scarlet Pimpernel) – SEVEN IN ONE BLOW – Circle Theatre
Daylon Walton (Dale Jennings) – THE TEMPERAMENTALS – Uptown Players
Joe Nemmers (Caliban) – THE TEMPEST – Dallas Theater Center
Jordan Willis (Edward/Ensemble) – A MOST DANGEROUS WOMAN – Echo Theatre
Lee Trull (Stephano) – THE TEMPEST – Dallas Theater Center
Stan Graner (Steve) – BECKY’S NEW CAR – Circle Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play – Non-Equity
Aaron Lett (Blind Pew, et al) – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
Burl Proctor (Nunzio) – OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS – Artisan Center Theatre
Dan Nolen, Jr. (Nunzio) – OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS – Artisan Center
Theatre Jonathan Cooper (Mr. Phillips) – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Jonathan Kennedy (Ben Gunn, et al) – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
Phil Nixon (Frank) – OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS – Artisan Center Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Equity
Erica Harte (Natalie) – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
Julie Johnson (Fraulein Schneider) – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Lee Jamison (Katherine) – PIPPIN – Theatre Three
Liz Mikel (Addaperle/Evillene) – THE WIZ – Dallas Theater Center
Morgana Shaw (Fastrada) – PIPPIN – Theatre Three
Whitney Hennen (Norma) – VICTOR VICTORIA – Uptown Players

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Non-Equity
Caroline Rivera (Miss Hannigan) – ANNIE – Plaza Theatre Company
Catherine Montgomery (Motormouth Maybelle) – HAIRSPRAY – Garland Civic Theatre
Jad B. Saxton (Donna – Pickles) – THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICA-GLCT
Sara Shelby-Martin (Melpomene/Medusa) – XANADU – Level Ground Arts
Sherry Etzel (Betty) – THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL -GLCT
Stephanie Felton (Smitty) – HOW TO SUCCEED…REALLY TRYING – ICT Mainstage

Best Supporting Actress in a Play – Equity
Abbey Siegworth (Elaine Harper) – ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Dallas Theater Center
Denise Lee (Calpurnia) – TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD – Dallas Theater Center
Gail Cronauer (Lucille) – DIVIDING THE ESTATE – Dallas Theater Center
Jessica Renee Russell (Cecily Cardew) – THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - WingSpan Theatre
Krista Scott (Bertha) – BOEING-BOEING – Circle Theatre
Sheila Rose (Amelia/Madame) – WILD OATS – Theatre Three

Best Supporting Actress in a Play – Non-Equity
Jana Offut (Miss Stacy) – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Kenady Shope (Diana Berry) – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Milette Siler (Myrtle Mae Simmons) – HARVEY – Plaza Theatre Company
Neeley Jonea (Rheba) – YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU – ICT Mainstage
Shannon Walsh (Alexandra ) – THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage
Tabitha Barrus (Mary Read) – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company

Best Featured Actor in a Musical – Equity
Chamblee Ferguson (Ernst Ludwig) – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Christopher J. Deaton (Harriman F. Spitzer/Mr. Pinky/Principal/Gurad) - HAIRSPRAY – Casa Manana
Darius-Anthony Robinson (Skimbleshanks) – CATS – Garland Summer Musicals
Jonathan Bragg (Dr Fine/Dr Madden) – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
Neil Rogers (Phil, Pop) – GYPSY! – Lyric Stage
Michael Anthony Sylvester (Ringmaster) – DISNEY’S MY SON PINOCCHIO: GEPPETTO’S MUSICAL TALE – Casa Manana

Best Featured Actor in a Musical – Non-Equity
David Phillips (Mordred) – CAMELOT – Artisan Center Theatre
Dennis Canright (Jacob/Potiphar) – JOSEPH AND… DREAMCOAT – Artisan Center Theatre
Joey Geisel (Bert Healy, et al) – ANNIE – Plaza Theatre Company
Michael Speck (Pete) – LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE – Rover Dramawerks
Robert Long (Mr. Pinky, etal) – HAIRSPRAY – Garland Civic Theatre
Scott Taylor (Ovington, an executive) – HOW TO SUCCEED.. TRYING – ICT Mainstage

Best Featured Actor in a Play – Equity
Andrew Gentry (Edwin) – JEEVES IN THE MORNING – Stage West
Ben Bryant (Lane & Merriman) – THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST – WingSpan Theatre
Jackie L. Kemp (Vladimir Lenin) – TRAVESTIES – Theatre Three
Matt Tolbert (James) – THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE – WaterTower Theatre
Stan Graner (Ted Cleveland Jr) – THE YOUNG MAN FROM ATLANTA – Uptown Players
Van Quatto (Boo Radley) – TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD – Dallas Theater Center

Best Featured Actor in a Play – Non-Equity
Billy Myers (Mr. Blair) – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Doug Fowler (Ben Hubbard) – THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage
G. Aaron Siler (Billy Bones) – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
JaceSon P. Barrus (Capt. Flint, et al) – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
Randy Sarver (Vinnie Bavasi) – PROPOSALS – Artisan Center Theatre
Scott Nixon (Boris Kolenkhov) – YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU – ICT Mainstage

Best Featured Actress in a Musical – Equity
Lisa Anne Haram (Berthe) – PIPPIN – Theatre Three
Mallory Michellann Brophy (Agnes) – GYPSY! – Lyric Stage
Sally Nystuen Vahle (Frauline Kost) – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Sara Shelby-Martin (Mazeppa) – GYPSY! – Lyric Stage
Sydney Porter (Little Inez) – HAIRSPRAY – Casa Manana
Taylor McKie (Bombalurina) – CATS – Garland Summer Musicals

Best Featured Actress in a Musical – Non-Equity
Ashlie Kirkpatrick (Miss Krumholz, a secretary) – HOW TO SUCCEED… – ICT Mainstage
Diane Powell (Mildred Marie Cooper, a secretary) – HOW TO SUCCEED… – ICT Mainstage
Jâd B. Saxton (Maud) – LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE – Rover Dramawerks
Lori Jones (Mrs. Potiphar) – JOSEPH…TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Artisan Center Theatre
Mallory Brophy (Jolene) – DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS – Runway Theatre
Miranda Barrus (Goat) – JOSEPH…TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT -Plaza Theatre Company

Best Featured Actress in a Play – Equity
Catherine DuBord (Miranda Yarazelski) – DEATH IS NO SMALL CHANGE! – Pegasus Theatre
Erin McGrew (Pianist) – WILD OATS – Theatre Three
Liz Mikel (Mildred) – DIVIDING THE ESTATE – Dallas Theater Center
Lynn Blackburn (Pauline) – DIVIDING THE ESTATE – Dallas Theater Center
Pam Holcomb-McLain (Pianist) – WILD OATS – Theatre Three
Sherry Hopkins (Florence Craye) – JEEVES IN THE MORNING – Stage West

Best Featured Actress in a Play – Non-Equity
Kristi Taylor (Mrs. Hawkins) – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
Lynsey Hale (Sammii) – PROPOSALS – Artisan Center Theatre
Milette Siler (Pamela Wright) – THE MAN WITH THE POINTED TOES – Plaza Theatre Company
Neeley Jonea (Addie) – THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage
Sheila Rose (Olga) – YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU – ICT Mainstage
Trich Zaitoon (Mrs. Ethel Chauvenet) – HARVEY – Plaza Theatre Company

Chita Rivera Dance Award – Male
Darius-Anthony Robinson – PIPPIN – Theatre Three
David Phillips – JOSEPH ..TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – ACT
Eddie Floresca – JOSEPH…TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Artisan Center Theatre
Jonathan Metting – CRAZY FOR YOU – Plaza Theatre Company
LaMar Brown – CATS – Garland Summer Musicals
Michael Sylvester – HELLO DOLLY! – Plaza Theatre Company

Chita Rivera Dance Award – Female
Becca Brown – ANYTHING GOES – Stolen Shakespeare Guild
Bethany Stanelle – JOSEPH …TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – ACT
Gina Gwozdz – JOSEPH ….TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Artisan Center Theatre
Kelly McCain – VICTOR VICTORIA – Uptown Players
Mallory Brophy – DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS – Runway Theatre
Rachel Hunt – CRAZY FOR YOU – Plaza Theatre Company

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical – Equity
Bruce R. Coleman – PIPPIN – Theatre Three
Clint Ramos – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Michael A. Robinson – SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre
Michael Robinson and Suzi Shankle – CATS – Garland Summer Musicals
Suzi Cranford – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
Tammy Spencer – HAIRSPRAY – Casa Manana

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical – Non-Equity
Jennifer Cadenhead – PHANTOM – Artisan Center Theatre
Michael Robinson – HOW TO SUCCEED…. TRYING – ICT Mainstage
Nita & Jennifer Cadenhead – JOSEPH…TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT -ACT
Ryan Matthieu Smith – HAIRSPRAY – Garland Civic Theatre
Tina Barrus – JOSEPH …TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT-PTC
Tina Barrus – THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL – Plaza Theatre Company

Best Original Costume Design of a Play – Equity
Beowulf Boritt – THE TEMPEST – Dallas Theater Center
Bruce R. Coleman – LA BETE – Theatre Three
Bruce R. Coleman – WILD OATS – Theatre Three
Lyle Huchton – RED, WHITE & TUNA – Theatre FMPAT
Michael A. Robinson – THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE – WaterTower Theatre
Robin Armstrong – BOEING-BOEING – Circle Theatre

Best Original Costume Design of a Play – Non-Equity
Jennifer Cadenhead – PROPOSALS – Artisan Center Theatre
Justin Kaillor – THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage
Nita Cadenhead – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Shannon Loose, Nita Cadenhead – PRINCE CASPIAN -ACT
Suzi Cranford – MURDER AT THE ORIENT BURLESQUE – Rover Dramawerks
Tina Barrus – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design of a Musical – Equity
Jason Foster – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
Julie N. Simmons – GYPSY! – Lyric Stage
Lap Chi Chu – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Leann Burns – SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre
Samuel Rushen – HAIRSPRAY – Casa Manana
Susan A. White – CATS – Garland Summer Musicals

Best Lighting Design of a Musical – Non-Equity
Adam Livingston, Natalie Berry – PHANTOM – Artisan Center Theatre
Branson White – JOSEPH… TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Artisan Center Theatre
Cameron Barrus – THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL – Plaza Theatre Company
G. Aaron Siler – JOSEPH …TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT -PCT
Natalie Berry – CAMELOT – Artisan Center Theatre
Sam Nance – HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING – ICT Mainstage

Best Lighting Design of a Play – Equity
Amanda West – THE TEMPERAMENTALS – Uptown Players
Clifton Taylor – THE TEMPEST – Dallas Theater Center
Jaymes Gregory – A MOST DANGEROUS WOMAN – Echo Theatre
Jeff Croiter – ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Dallas Theater Center
Josh Blann – WILD OATS – Theatre Three
Leann Ellis – THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE – WaterTower Theatre

Best Lighting Design of a Play – Non-Equity
Cameron Barrus – HARVEY – Plaza Theatre Company
G. Aaron Siler – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
Jason Leyva – PRINCE CASPIAN – Artisan Center Theatre
Lindsay Hardisty, Joey Geisel, Jason Leyva – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Robert Molina – PROPOSALS – Artisan Center Theatre
Sam Nance – THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical – Equity
Andy Redmon – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
Bob Lavallee – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Bruce R. Coleman – PIPPIN – Theatre Three
Christopher Pickart – SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre
Kelly Cox – CATS! – Garland Summer Musicals
Rodney Dobbs – VICTOR VICTORIA – Uptown Players

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical – Non-Equity
Dennis Canright, Jason Leyva, Lily Stapp-Courtney – JOSEPH..DREAMCOAT – Artisan Center Theatre
JaceSon P. Barrus – THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL – Plaza Theatre Company
Jason Leyva – PHANTOM – Artisan Center Theatre
Judd Vermillion – HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING – ICT Mainstage
Kyle Macy, JaceSon P. Barrus, G. Aaron Siler – ANNIE GET YOUR GUN – Plaza Theatre Company
Kyle McClaran – HAIRSPRAY – Garland Civic Theatre

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play – Equity
Anna Louizos – ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Dallas Theater Center
Beowulf Boritt – THE TEMPEST – Dallas Theater Center
Bruce R. Coleman – THE TEMPERAMENTALS – Uptown Players
Christopher Pickart – THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE – WaterTower Theatre
Clare Floyd DeVries – BOEING-BOEING – Circle Theatre
Jeffrey Schmidt – WILD OATS – Theatre Three

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play – Non-Equity
Ellen Mizener – THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage
G. Aaron Siler – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
Jason Leyva – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Jason Leyva – PRINCE CASPIAN – Artisan Center Theatre
Jason Leyva, John Wilkerson – PROPOSALS – Artisan Center Theatre
Matthew Betz – NEIL SIMON’S RUMORS – Grand Prairie Arts Council

Best Sound Design of a Musical – Equity
Bill Eickenloff – RAGS – Lyric Stage
Curtis Craig – SPRING AWAKENING – WaterTower Theatre
Ray Nardelli – CABARET – Dallas Theater Center
Shannon Slaton – HAIRSPRAY – Casa Manana
Virgil Justice – NEXT TO NORMAL – Uptown Players
Wes Weisheit – CATS – Garland Summer Musicals

Best Sound Design of a Musical – Non-Equity
Dee Ann Blair, Richard Gwozdz – SCROOGE THE MUSICAL – ACT
G. Aaron Siler – JOSEPH ..AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT -PTC
G. Aaron Siler – THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL – Plaza Theatre Company
John Tillman – GODSPELL – Onstage in Bedford
M. Shane Hurst – XANADU – Level Ground Arts
Robin Stephens – HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING – ICT Mainstage

Best Sound Design of a Play – Equity
Andi Allen – THE TEMPERAMENTALS – Uptown Players
Broken Chord – THE TEMPEST – Dallas Theater Center
Cheyney Coles, Andy Baldwin-GERMAN MADRID’S (LA MANO)’THE HAND’- BGPT
Curtis Craig – ARSENIC AND OLD LACE – Dallas Theater Center
David H.M. Lambert – BOEING-BOEING – Circle Theatre
Pam Myers-Morgan – A MOST DANGEROUS WOMAN – Echo Theatre
Scott Guenther – THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE – WaterTower Theatre

Best Sound Design of a Play – Non-Equity
G. Aaron Siler – TREASURE ISLAND – Plaza Theatre Company
Jason Leyva – OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS-ACT
Jeff Mizener – YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU – ICT Mainstage
Joey Geisel – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES – Artisan Center Theatre
Joey Geisel – PRINCE CASPIAN – Artisan Center Theatre
Richard Frohlich – THE LITTLE FOXES – ICT Mainstage

Best Stage Manager
Abigail Scarborough
Adam Livingston
Cessany Ford
Heidi Shen
Lindsay Hardisty
Stefanie Glenn

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments