Spirit noms announced… 'Milk' not up for director, picture.

Posted on 02 Dec 2008 at 12:38pm

Oscar season is beginning. The Spirit Awards just announced their nominations for 2009. “Rachel Getting  Married” and “Synecdoche, New York” got a lot of love. “Milk” got four noms — actor, supporting actor, cinematography and script — but not for picture or director. Winners will be announced on Feb. 21.

The 2009 Spirit Award nominees are:

FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
“Ballast” – Producer: Lance Hammer, Nina Parikh
“Frozen River” – Producers: Chip Hourihan, Heather Rae
“Rachel Getting Married” – Producers: Jonathan Demme, Neda Armin, Marc Platt
“Wendy and Lucy” – Producer: Larry Fessenden, Neil Kopp, Anish Savjani
“The Wrestler” – Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin

DIRECTOR
Ramin Bahrani, “Chop Shop”
Jonathan Demme, “Rachel Getting Married”
Lance Hammer, “Ballast”
Courtney Hunt, “Frozen River”
Tom McCarthy, “The Visitor”

FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
“Afterschool” Director: Antonio Campos, Producers: Sean Durkin, Josh Mond
“Medicine for Melancholy” Director: Barry Jenkins, Producer: Justin Barber
“Sangre De Mi Sangre” Director: Christopher Zalla, Producers: Per Melita, Benjamin Odell
“Sleep Dealer” Director: Alex Rivera, Producer: Anthony Bregman
“Synecdoche, New York” Director: Charlie Kaufman, Producers: Anthony Bregman, Spike Jonze, Charlie
Kaufman, Sidney Kimmel

MALE LEAD
Javier Bardem, “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
Richard Jenkins, “The Visitor”
Sean Penn, “Milk”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”
Mickey Rourke, “The Wrestler”

FEMALE LEAD
Summer Bishil, “Towelhead”
Anne Hathaway, “Rachel Getting Married”
Melissa Leo, “Frozen River”
Tarra Riggs, “Ballast”
Michelle Williams, “Wendy and Lucy”

SUPPORTING MALE
James Franco, “Milk”
Anthony Mackie, “The Hurt Locker”
Charlie McDermott, “Frozen River”
Jim Myron Ross, “Ballast”
Haaz Sleiman, “The Visitor”

SUPPORTING FEMALE
Penélope Cruz, “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
Rosemarie DeWitt, “Rachel Getting Married”
Rosie Perez, “The Take”
Misty Upham, “Frozen River”
Debra Winger, “Rachel Getting Married”

SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck – “Sugar”
Charlie Kaufman – “Synecdoche, New York”
Howard A. Rodman – “Savage Grace”
Christopher Zalla – “Sangre De Mi Sangre”

FIRST SCREENPLAY
Dustin Lance Black, “Milk”
Lance Hammer, “Ballast”
Courtney Hunt, “Frozen River”
Jonathan Levine, “The Wackness”
Jenny Lumet, “Rachel Getting Married”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Maryse Alberti, “The Wrestler”
Lol Crawley, “Ballast”
James Laxton, “Medicine for Melancholy”
Harris Savides, “Milk”
Michael Simmonds, “Chop Shop”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
“In Search of a Midnight Kiss” Writer/Director: Alex Holdridge, Producers: Seth Caplan, Scoot McNairy
“Prince of Broadway” Director: Sean Baker, Writers: Sean Baker, Darren Dean Producer: Darren Dean
“The Signal” Writer/Directors: David Bruckner, Dan Bush, Jacob Gentry, Producers: Jacob Gentry, Alexander Motlagh,
“Take Out” Writer/Director/Producers: Sean Baker, Shih-Ching Tsou, Turn the River” Writer/Director: Chris Eigeman Producer: Ami Armstrong

DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
“The Betrayal’ – Director: Ellen Kuras & Thavisouk Phrasavath
“Encounters at the End of the World’ – Director: Werner Herzog
“Man on Wire’ – Director: James Marsh
“The Order of Myths’ – Director: Margaret Brown
“Up the Yangtze’ – Director: Yung Chang

FOREIGN FILM
“The Class” (France) – Director: Laurent Cantet
“Gomorra” (Italy) – Director: Matteo Garrone
“Hunger” (UK/Ireland) – Director: Steve McQueen
“Secret of the Grain” (France) – Director: Abdellatif Kechiche
“Silent Light” (Mexico/France/Netherlands/Germany) – Director: Carlos Reygadas

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
“Synecdoche, New York”  Director: Charlie Kaufman, Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
Ensemble Cast: Hope Davis, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Catherine Keener, Samantha Morton, Tom Noonan, Emily Watson, Dianne Wiest, Michelle Williams

IFC/ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Barry Jenkins, director of Medicine for Melancholy
Nina Paley, director of Sita Sings the Blues
Lynn Shelton, director of My Effortless Brilliance

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Margaret Brown, director of The Order of Myths
Sacha Gervasi, director of Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Darius Marder, director of Loot

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Lars Knudsen and Jay Van Hoy, producers of Treeless Mountain and I’ll Come Running
Jason Orans, producer of Goodbye Solo and Year of the Fish
Heather Rae, producer of Frozen River and Ibid

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments